what are some side effects of antidepressants

Who needs lead paint safety class?

EPA Lead Paint Safety Class

ABLE Safety Consulting offers Lead Paint Safety Class to any renovation firms that wish to work in pre-1978 homes and child-occupied facilities must apply to EPA and pay a fee in order to become certi­fied.

Under the recently EPA RRP rule, kickoff in April 2010, maintenance workers, contractors, and others performing renovation, repair and painting (RRP) projects that disturb lead-based paint in child care facilities, homes, apartments, and schools built before 1978 must be EPA certified and knowledgeable on lead safety practices. Child-occupied facilities are outlined as commercial buildings, public or residential where children under age 6 are in place on a regular basis. The necessaries apply to RRP activities. The EPA’s RRP rule doesn’t apply to modest maintenance or repair activities where less than 6 square feet of lead-based paint is disturbed in a room or where less than twenty square feet of lead-based paint is disturbed on the outside. Window replacement isn’t modest maintenance or repair.

EPA Lead paint safety class

All firms performing or desiring to perform RRP work must become certified by April 22, 2010. Firms can get certification by applying to EPA-authorized renovation program beginning October 22, 2009 and undergo lead safety class.

Also, firms must have at least one “Certified Renovator” designated to jobs where lead-based paint is disturbed. To become an EPA certified renovator, the individual must successfully accomplished the Renovator initial or refresher course conducted by accredited RRP training provider such as ABLE Safety Consulting.

Lead Safe Training

by ABLE Safety Consulting
Lead Safe Certified


TOLL FREE 1888.926.4727

EPA’s Renovation, Repair, and Painting,
Final Rule, 40 CFR 745 – Lead Paint Safety Class

Lead Paint Safety Class

Industry Links